CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Jeffery E. Stapleton
M.E. Dey & Co., Inc.
700 W. Virginia Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of stationary exercise bicycle parts from China, India or Mexico.

Dear Mr. Stapleton:

In your letter dated June 21, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mayville Engineering Co., Inc.

Descriptions and specification sheets of steel castings designed for use on stationary exercise bicycles were received with your inquiry. The five bicycle parts are designed for indoor fitness bicycles that combine cardio training and strength resistance. You are requesting tariff classification for the following parts/part numbers: 1028419 headset, 1029793 handlebar stem, 1028527 flywheel hub mount, 1022451 adjustment casting, head tube and 1019162 adjustment casting, seat post.

The applicable subheading for the five stationary exercise bicycle parts will be 9506.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, exercise cycles. The general rate of duty will be 4.6%.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9506.91.0010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9506.91.0010, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division